Program 2021

Contenu, Program 2021

The conference will be accessible via this link:
https://univ-grenoble-alpes-fr.zoom.us/j/94570672285

In case of problem with your connection, please contact Sophie Abby (sophie.abby@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr).

Tuesday February 2
8:45-9:15 Speakers technical check
9:15-9:30 Introduction
Session 1: L. Duret (chair), S. Abby (co-chair)
9:30-10:15 Eduardo Rocha Interplay between mobile elements, gene flow and functional innovation
10:15-10:30 Igor Rouzine An evolution-based high-fidelity method of epistasis measurement: theory and application to influenza
10:35-10:50 Marie Morel A simulation-based approach to reveal evolutionary convergence at the amino acid level
10:55-11:25 Coffee Break
Session 2: C. Scornavacca (chair), S. Abby (co-chair)
11:25-11:40 Paul De Boissier SLiMs-TITAN : a pipeline to study the conservation of protein motifs in a structural context
11:45-12:00 Benjamin Linard PEWO: a community effort to benchmark phylogenetic placements
12:05-12:20 Yann Spöri HaplowebMaker: An online web tool for species delimitation using haplowebs
12:25-12:40 Nika Abdollahi ClonalTree: exploring minimum spanning tree and the observed abundance of genotypes in the reconstruction of B-cell receptor lineage trees
12:45-14:00 Lunch Break
Session 3: T. Hindré (chair), N. Varoquaux (co-chair)
13:30-14:00 Speakers technical check
14:00-14:45 Philippe Remigi Experimental evolution of a plant pathogen into a legume symbiont: a population perspective
14:45-15:00 Célia Domingues Human connections drive the evolution of metagenomes with virulence and antibiotic-resistance genes
15:05-15:20 Diego Santos Garcia Did Coxiella-like endosymbionts evolve from a parasitic ancestor?
15:25-15:40 Julie Boisard Challenges and solutions for studying divergent eukaryotic genomes of non-model and non-cultivable species
15:45-16:00 Nicolas Leurs Evolution of collagen type VI protein coding genes in Vertebrates
Wednesday February 3
9:00-9:30 Speakers technical check
Session 4: I. Junier (chair), N. Varoquaux (co-chair)
9:30-10:15 Camille Berthelot Synteny-guided correction of gene trees
10:15-10:30 Florian Bénitière Paramecium sonneborni : a promiscuous species ?
10:35-10:50 Alexandre Laverré Comparative analyses of chromatin conformation capture data shed light on the evolution of gene expression cis-regulatory landscapes
10:55-11:25 Coffee Break
Session 5: L. Duret (chair), S. Abby (co-chair)
11:25-11:40 Josquin Daron Worldwide population genetic structure of Plasmodium vivax support an Southeast Asia origin
11:45-12:00 Carine Rey Characterization of the purged DNA in a new nematode undergoing programmed-genome elimination in the soma
12:05-12:20 Jérémy Ganofsky Inverted hourglass pattern of gene sequence and expression evolution in rodent molar development
12:25-12:40 Djivan Prentout Plant genera Cannabis and Humulus share the same pair of well- differentiated sex chromosomes
12:45-14:00 Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 Speakers technical check
Session 6: S. Abby (chair), I. Junier (co-chair)
14:00-14:45 Guillaume Borrel Diversity and evolution of methane metabolism
14:45-15:00 Benjamin Guinet Domestication of viruses by parasitic wasps: a bioinformatic approach
15:05-15:20 Najwa Taib Genome-wide analysis of the Firmicutes illuminates the diderm/monoderm transition
15:25-15:40 Theo Tricou Ghost lineages deceive introgression tests and call for a new null hypothesis
15:45- Final words